Terms and Conditions

Privacy Statement

V3 Consulting Engineers is committed to protecting the privacy and accuracy of confidential personal client/customer information to the extent possible, subject to provisions of the Protection of Personal Information Act of 2013 (POPIA). To learn more about how we collect, keep and process your personal information in compliance with the POPIA, please read our Privacy Policy. 

This Privacy Statement was last revised on 1 Jul 2022. We may change this Privacy Statement at any time and for any reason. We encourage you to review this Privacy Statement each time you visit the website. If we decide to make a significant change to our Privacy Statement, we will post a notice on the homepage of our website for a period of time after the change is made. 

If you have questions or comments about this Privacy Statement, please use the e-mail address on this website.

In South Africa, consumers have a deep mistrust and lack the confidence that organisations use the information they collect lawfully and for an agreed-upon purpose. The Protection of Personal Information Act (POPIA) of 2013 is South Africa’s new data protection law. It joins a raft of similar laws around the world.

We, V3 Consulting Engineers, believe consumer privacy is something that they never have to question. It should be simple, straightforward, and understanding. Therefore, V3 Consulting Engineers builds its Privacy Policy Statement on these three objectives:

  • Respect for consumer privacy.
  • Provision of transparency on information processing.
  • Provision of security as it relates to cyber theft, data loss and identity theft.

We believe that privacy should be focused on private consumer interactions, data encryption,

reducing data permanence, data safety, interoperability of devices and applications, and secure data storage. We take full responsibility in terms of the Protection of Personal Information Act of 2013 (POPIA) to take reasonable measures to ensure data security and prevent data breaches or loss. POPIA is about security, in addition to being about respecting the rights of the data subject.

V3 Consulting Engineers shall promote a culture of data privacy and digital transformation as a vital strategy in the complexity of our daily operations. This would deliver a competitive advantage to V3 Consulting Engineers soon. V3 Consulting Engineers acknowledge that there is no single tool that can accomplish end-to-end POPIA compliance, but that it is only possible through the ethical conduct of employees and managers, and the security and maintenance of our data protection systems.

Website Disclaimer

Introduction

This disclaimer governs the use of this website. By using this website, you accept this disclaimer in full.

Advice

The information found on this and other related sites are not legal, financial or medical advice and should not be viewed or used as such. You must therefore not rely on the information on this website as an alternative to legal, financial or medical advice from an appropriately qualified professional.

Representations or Warranties

We exclude all representations, warranties, undertakings, and guarantees relating to the website to the maximum extent permitted by applicable law and subject to section 5 below.

Without prejudice to the generality of the foregoing paragraph, we do not represent, warrant, undertake or guarantee:

  • that the information on this website is correct, accurate, complete and not misleading
  • that the use of guidance on this website will lead to any particular outcome or result

Limitations and Exclusions of Liability

The limitations and exclusions of liability set out in this section and elsewhere in this disclaimer are subject to section 5 below; and govern all liabilities arising under the disclaimer or in relation to the website, including liabilities arising in contract, delict (including negligence) and for breach of statutory duty.

We will not be liable to you:

  • in respect of any losses arising out of any events beyond our reasonable control
  • in respect of any business losses, including without limitation loss of or damage to profits, income, revenue, use, production, anticipated savings, business, contracts, commercial opportunities or goodwill
  • in respect of any loss or corruption of any data, database or software
  • in respect of any special, indirect or consequential loss or damage

Exceptions

Nothing in this disclaimer shall:

  • limit or exclude our liability for death or personal injury resulting from negligence
  • limit or exclude our liability for fraud or fraudulent misrepresentation
  • limit any of our liabilities in any way that is not permitted under applicable law
  • exclude any of our liabilities that may not be excluded under applicable law

Severability

If a section of this disclaimer is determined by any court or other competent authority to be unlawful and/or unenforceable, the other sections of this disclaimer continue in effect.  

If any unlawful and/or unenforceable section would be lawful or enforceable if part of it were deleted, that part will be deemed to be deleted, and the rest of the section will continue in effect. 

Law and Jurisdiction

This disclaimer will be governed by and construed in accordance with South African law, and any disputes relating to this disclaimer will be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of South Africa.

Our Details

In this disclaimer, “we”, “us” and “our” means and refers to V3 Consulting Engineers.

Website Privacy Policy

This notice explains how we obtain, use and disclose your personal information, in accordance with the requirements of the Protection of Personal Information Act (“POPIA”).

At V3 Consulting Engineers, we are committed to protecting your privacy and ensuring that your personal information is collected and used properly, lawfully and transparently.

The Information We Collect

We collect and process your personal information mainly to contact you for the purposes of understanding your requirements, and delivering services accordingly.  For this purpose, we will collect contact details including your name and organisation.

We collect information directly from you where you provide us with your personal details.  Where possible, we will inform you what information you are required to provide to us and what information is optional.

Website usage information may be collected using “cookies” which allows us to collect standard internet visitor usage information.

How We Use Your Information

We will use your personal information only for the purposes for which it was collected and agreed with you. In addition, where necessary your information may be retained for legal or research purposes. 

For example:

  • To gather contact information
  • To confirm and verify your identity or to verify that you are an authorised user for security purposes
  • For the detection and prevention of fraud, crime, money laundering or other malpractice
  • To conduct market or customer satisfaction research or for statistical analysis
  • For audit and record-keeping purposes
  • In connection with legal proceedings

Disclosure Of Information

We may disclose your personal information to our service providers who are involved in the delivery of products or services to you. We have agreements in place to ensure that they comply with the privacy requirements as required by the Protection of Personal Information Act.

We may also disclose your information:

  • Where we have a duty or a right to disclose in terms of law or industry codes
  • Where we believe it is necessary to protect our rights

Information Security

We are legally obliged to provide adequate protection for the personal information we hold and to stop unauthorised access and use of personal information. We will, on an ongoing basis, continue to review our security controls and related processes to ensure that your personal information remains secure.

Our security policies and procedures cover:

  • Physical security
  • Computer and network security
  • Access to personal information
  • Secure communications
  • Security in contracting out activities or functions
  • Retention and disposal of information
  • Acceptable usage of personal information
  • Governance and regulatory issues
  • Monitoring access and usage of private information
  • Investigating and reacting to security incidents

When we contract with third parties, we impose appropriate security, privacy and confidentiality obligations on them to ensure that personal information that we remain responsible for, is kept secure.

We will ensure that anyone to whom we pass your personal information agrees to treat your information with the same level of protection as we are obliged to.

Your Rights: Access To Information

You have the right to request a copy of the personal information we hold about you. To do this, simply contact us at the numbers/addresses as provided on our website and specify what information you require.  We will need a copy of your ID document to confirm your identity before providing details of your personal information.

Please note that any such access request may be subject to payment of a legally allowable fee.   

Correction Of Your Information

You have the right to ask us to update, correct or delete your personal information. We will require a copy of your ID document to confirm your identity before making changes to the personal information we may hold about you. We would appreciate it if you would keep your personal information accurate.

Definition Of Personal Information

According to the Act ‘‘personal information’’ means information relating to an identifiable, living, natural person, and where it is applicable, an identifiable, existing juristic person. Further to the POPI Act, COR Concepts also includes the following items as personal information:

  • All addresses including residential, postal and email addresses
  • Change of name – for which we require copies of the marriage certificate or official change of name document issued by the state department

How To Contact Us

If you have any queries about this notice; you need further information about our privacy practices; wish to withdraw consent; exercise preferences or access or correct your personal information, please contact us at the numbers/addresses listed on our website.

Website Terms And Conditions Of Use

Introduction

  1. These terms and conditions shall govern the use of our website.
  2. By using our website, you accept these terms and conditions in full; accordingly, if you disagree with these terms and conditions or any part thereof, you must not use our website.
  3. If you are under 18, you will need to get your parent(s)/guardian(s) permission before contacting and interacting with us on this website. Please refer to our Children’s Privacy Policy for more information.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies. By using our website or agreeing to these terms and conditions, you consent to our use of cookies in accordance with the terms of our privacy and cookie requirements as set out below.

  1. A cookie is a file containing an identifier (a string of letters and numbers) that is sent by a web server to a web browser and is stored by the browser. The identifier is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server.
  2. Cookies may be either “persistent” cookies or “session” cookies: a persistent cookie will be stored by a web browser and will remain valid until its set expiry date unless deleted by the user before the expiry date; a session cookie, on the other hand, will expire at the end of the user session, when the web browser is closed.
  3. Cookies do not typically contain any information that personally identifies a user, but personal information that we store about you may be linked to the information stored in and obtained from cookies.
  4. We use cookies for the following purposes:
    1. authentication – we use cookies to identify you when you visit our website and as you navigate      our website;
    2. status – we use cookies to help us to determine if you are logged into our website;
    3. shopping cart – we use cookies to maintain the state of your shopping cart as you navigate our website;
    4. personalisation – we use cookies to store information about your preferences and to personalise our website for you;
    5. security – we use cookies as an element of the security measures used to protect user accounts, including preventing fraudulent use of login credentials, and protecting our website and services generally;
    6. analysis – we use cookies to help us to analyse the use and performance of our website and services.
  5. Managing Cookies

Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies and to delete them. The methods for doing so vary from browser to browser, and from version to version. You should be able to manage your cookies such as blocking and deleting cookies via these links:

  • CHROME – chrome://settings/content/cookies
  • FIREFOX – about:preferences#privacy
  • OPERA – Settings > Advanced > Privacy & Security > Site Settings > Cookies

Blocking all cookies will have a negative impact on the usability of our websites. If you block cookies, you will only be able to use limited features on our website.

Copyright Notice

  1. Copyright Notice
  2. Copyright @ 2022 Solid Project
  3. Subject to the express provisions of this notice, we, together with our licensors, own and control all the copyright and other intellectual property rights on our website and the material on our website. 
  4. All the copyright and other intellectual property rights on our website and the material on our website are reserved.
  5. Copyright License
    1. You may:
      • view pages from our website in a web browser
      • download pages from our website for caching in a web browser
      • stream audio and video files from our website
    2. Other than as specifically allowed by the other terms in this notice, you may not download or print any material from our website.
    3. You may only use our website for your own personal purposes, and you must not use our website for any other purposes such as commercial benefits.
    4. Except as expressly permitted by this notice, you may not edit or otherwise modify any material on our website.

    

Intellectual Property and Restrictions on Use

This website contains information that is owned by and licensed to including but not limited to text, design, layout, graphics, organization, magnetic translation, digital conversion and other information related to the website. This information is protected under applicable intellectual property laws and reproduction, distribution, publication or any other use other than in accordance with the next paragraph is strictly prohibited.

You are granted a non-exclusive, non-transferable, revocable license to access and use this website strictly in accordance with these Terms; to use this website solely for personal, non-commercial purposes; to download or print out information from the website solely for personal, non-commercial purposes, provided that all copyright and other intellectual property notices therein are unchanged.

Links

You may not create a link to a malicious or undesirable website from this website.

License to use Website

  1. Unless you own or control the relevant rights in the material, you may not:
    • republish material from our website (including republication on another website);
    • sell, rent or sub-license material from our website;
    • exploit material from our website for a commercial purpose;
    • redistribute material from our website.
  2. We reserve the right to limit access to parts of our website, or even the website in its entirety, at our discretion. You may not circumvent or attempt to circumvent any access control mechanisms on our website.

Unacceptable Use

  1. You may not:
    • use our website in any way or take any action that causes, or may cause, damage to the website or impairment of the performance, availability or accessibility of the website;
    • connection with any unlawful, illegal, fraudulent or harmful purpose or activity;
    • use our website to copy, host, transmit, publish or distribute any material which consists of (or is linked to) any malicious computer software;
    • access or scrape our website with any robot, spider or other automatic methods, except for the purpose of indexing search engines;
    • use data gathered by our website for any direct marketing activities (including without restriction direct mail, email, telephone or SMS marketing.)
  2. You must:
    • ensure that all information you give us through our website, or in relation to our website, is true, accurate, updated, complete and non-misleading.

Limited Warranties

  1. We do not warrant or represent:
    • the completeness or accuracy of the information or advice published on our website;
    • that the material on the website is up to date; or
    • that the website or any service on the website will remain available.
  2. We reserve the right to discontinue or alter any or all of our website services, and to stop publishing our website, at any time at our sole discretion without notice or explanation; and save to the extent expressly provided otherwise in these terms and conditions, you will not be entitled to any compensation or other payment upon the discontinuance or alteration of any website services, or if we stop publishing the website.
  3. To the maximum extent permitted by applicable law, we exclude all representations and warranties relating to the subject matter of these terms and conditions, our website and the use of our website.

Limitations and Exclusions of Liability

  1. Nothing in these terms and conditions will:
    • limit or exclude any liability for death or personal injury resulting from negligence
    • limit or exclude any liability for fraud or fraudulent misrepresentation
    • limit any liabilities in any way that is not permitted under applicable law
    • exclude any liabilities that may not be excluded under applicable law
  2. To the extent that our website and the information and services on our website are provided free of charge, we will not be liable for any loss or damage of any nature.
  3. We will not be liable to you in respect of any business losses, including (without limitation) loss of or damage to profits, income, revenue, use, production, anticipated savings, business, contracts, commercial opportunities or goodwill.
  4. We will not be liable to you in respect of any loss or corruption of any data, database or software.
  5. We will not be liable to you in respect of any losses arising out of any event or events beyond our reasonable control.
  6. We will not be liable to you in respect of any special, indirect or consequential loss or damage.
  7. You accept that we have an interest in limiting the personal liability of our officers and employees and, having regard to that interest, you acknowledge that we are a limited liability entity; 
  8. You agree that you will not bring any claim personally against our officers or employees in respect of any losses you suffer in connection with the website or these terms and conditions.

Breaches of these Terms and Conditions

  1. Without prejudice to our other rights under these terms and conditions, if you breach these terms and conditions in any way, or if we reasonably suspect that you have breached these terms and conditions in any way, we may:
    • send one or more formal warnings to you
    • temporarily suspend your access to our website
    • permanently prohibit you from accessing our website
    • block computers using your IP address from accessing our website
    • contact any or all of your internet service providers and request that they block your access to our website
    • commence legal action against you
  2. Where we suspend or prohibit or block your access to our website or a part of our website, you must not take any action to circumvent such suspension or prohibition or blocking (including without limitation, creating and/or using a different account).

Variation

  1. We may revise these terms and conditions from time to time.
  2. The revised terms and conditions will be applicable for the use of our website from the date of publication on this website. 
  3. You hereby relinquish any right you may have had, to be informed of any changes having been made to these terms and conditions.
  4. If you do not agree to the revised terms and conditions, you must stop using our website.

Assignment

  1. You hereby agree that we may assign, transfer, sub-contract or otherwise deal with our rights and/or obligations under these terms and conditions.
  2. You may not without our prior written consent assign, transfer, sub-contract or otherwise, deal with any of your rights and/or obligations under these terms and conditions.

Severability

  1. If a provision of these terms and conditions is determined by any court or other competent authority to be unlawful and/or unenforceable, the other provisions will continue in effect.
  2. If any unlawful and/or unenforceable provision of these terms and conditions would be lawful or enforceable if part of it were deleted, that part will be deemed to be deleted, and the rest of the provision will continue in effect. 

Third-Party Rights

  1. A contract under these terms and conditions is for our benefit and your benefit and is not intended to benefit or be enforceable by any third party.
  2. The exercise of the parties rights under a contract under these terms and conditions is not subject to the consent of any third party.

Jurisdiction

  1. These terms and conditions shall be governed by and construed in accordance with South African law.
  2. Any disputes relating to these terms and conditions shall be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of South Africa.

Our Details

This website is owned and operated by: V3 Consulting Engineers

You can contact us: using our website contact form; by telephone, on the contact number published on our website from time to time; or by email, using the email address published on our website from time to time.

In this disclaimer, “we”, “us” and “our” means and refer to V3 Consulting Engineers.

Email Disclaimer

Introduction

This disclaimer governs the use of all emails sent from V3 Consulting Engineers

No Advice

The information contained in this email is not advice, and should not be treated as such.

You must therefore not rely on any information in this email as an alternative to legal, financial or accountancy advice from appropriately qualified professional services.

No Representation of Warranties

To the maximum extent permitted by applicable law and subject to section 5 below, we exclude all representations, warranties, undertakings and guarantees relating to the email.

Without prejudice to the generality of the foregoing paragraph, we do not represent, warrant, undertake or guarantee:

  1. that the information in this email is correct, accurate, complete or non-misleading
  2. that the use of the guidance in the email will lead to any particular outcome or result

Limitations and Exclusions of Liabilities

The limitations and exclusions of liability set out in this section and elsewhere in this disclaimer: are subject to section 5 below; and govern all liabilities arising under the disclaimer or in relation to the email, including liabilities arising in contract, in delict (including negligence) and for breach of statutory duty.

  1. We will not be liable to you in respect of any losses arising out of any event or events beyond our reasonable control.
  2. We will not be liable to you in respect of any business losses, including without limitation loss of or damage to profits, income, revenue, use, production, anticipated savings, business, contracts, commercial opportunities or goodwill.
  3. We will not be liable to you in respect of any loss or corruption of any data, database or software. 
  4. We will not be liable to you in respect of any special, indirect or consequential loss or damage.
  5. Please note that our office will never change or adapt our trust banking details via email or other electronic forum. Please contact our office for formal verification should you receive any correspondence of such nature.

Exceptions

Nothing in this disclaimer shall limit or exclude our liability for death or personal injury resulting from negligence; limit or exclude our liability for fraud or fraudulent misrepresentation; limit any of our liability in any way that is not permitted under applicable law; or exclude any of our liabilities that may not be excluded under applicable law.

Severability

If a section of this disclaimer is determined by any court or other competent authority to be unlawful and/or unenforceable, the other sections of this disclaimer continue in effect.  

If any unlawful and/or unenforceable section would be lawful or enforceable if part of it were deleted, that part will be deemed to be deleted, and the rest of the section will continue in effect. 

Law and Jurisdiction

This disclaimer will be governed by and construed in accordance with South African law, and any disputes relating to this disclaimer will be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of South Africa.

Confidentiality, Disclaimer and Prejudice

The contents of this e-mail and any attachments hereto (“the contents”) are confidential and are intended solely for the addressee. The contents may furthermore be subject to legal privilege, which privilege is not waived by the transmission or distribution hereof at any time or by any means. If you have received this e-mail in error, you are hereby notified that any disclosure, publication, copying or distribution is strictly prohibited if not expressly authorised by V3 Consulting Engineers. Please inform the sender immediately and destroy the original. V3 Consulting Engineers accepts no liability of whatever nature for any loss, liability, damage or expense resulting directly or indirectly from access to this message and any files or links that are attached hereto. If this e-mail contains, refers to or includes a settlement proposal or other offer then, unless expressly stated to the contrary, such proposal or offer is made without admission of liability, without prejudice to the rights of V3 Consulting Engineers and its clients, and may be revoked at any time.

 

Our Details

In this disclaimer, “we” means (and “us” and “our” refer to) V3 Consulting Engineers.